privacy GDPR

The countdown for EU’s GDPR is on! Is your business ready?

[1]The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. EU adopted GDPR on 27 April 2016. It becomes enforceable from 25 May 2018, after a two-year transition period. Primarily GDPR aims to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.”[1]

Wondering why it is important to your business which is outside EU? Well, it does affect if a business has a presence in EU but also those businesses based outside the EU that are processing personal data of EU residents. Under GDPR, businesses cannot hide data breaches any more. This law makes it mandatory to notify that data breach happened within 72 hours after it’s discovery. Failure to do so may result in a fine worth €20M or 4% of annual global revenue, whichever is higher.

Article 25, #2 of EU GDPR: “Data protection by design and by default” states

[2]“The controller shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures for ensuring that, by default, only personal data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed. That obligation applies to the amount of personal data collected, the extent of their processing, the period of their storage and their accessibility. In particular, such measures shall ensure that by default personal data are not made accessible without the individual’s intervention to an indefinite number of natural persons.”[2]

GigE has been helping its client to be compliant with Canada’s Digital Privacy Act. With the GDPR implementation date nearing, we ready to make your business compliant with European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation too. GigE can help, your business to implement the EU GDPR. If you just want to know if you are compliant with GDPR, we can perform audits for the same.

Call +1-888-366-4443 to get in touch with us to see how we can help you be prepared!

 

Resources:

[1] Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Data_Protection_Regulation

[2] PrivazyPlan®: http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/en/25.htm